Privacy Policy

GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY 

Introduction

We will look after any personal information that you share with us.  This is a large part of our values as an organisation.  We want everyone who supports us or who comes to us for support to feel confident about how any personal information that they share will be looked after or used.  Hope for Justice is registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.  Within the UK and EEA our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation.   However, our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

Our Privacy Principles

These are our main principles:

  • We will only use personal information in the ways we need to and that is expected;
  • We will keep you up to date with our work including how we are campaigning to improve the situation for victims of Modern Slavery; raising awareness and promoting understanding of Modern Slavery; as well as for the purposes of fundraising;
  • We will only use your personal information if you have authorised us to do so;
  • We will make it simple for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you, including how to opt out from future communications, and we will deal with your request as soon as possible;
  • We will not release your information to other organisations for marketing purposes;
  • We will be very careful when engaging with vulnerable people or those who we think may be vulnerable;
  • We will take reasonable care to keep you information safe through secure processes;
  • We will make it easy for you to contact us to answer any questions about privacy or our data protection policy; and details of how to contact us are contained within this policy.

What kind of information do we collect?

We collect three main types of data:

  • Anonymous data that is collected from clients, supporters or other agencies who we may interact with;
  • Personal data that visitors, donors and clients submit so that we can provide you with a service as a client, supporter, donor and/or if you are purchasing our products;
  • Financial data that supporters voluntarily submit as partners, to make a donation, order merchandise or publications.

How we collect personal information about you?

We may collect personal information from you as a donor or supporter or because you are being supported by Hope for Justice.  There are lots of ways that we collect information about you.  These are the most common ways.

  • If you are enquiring about what we do;
  • If you are registering with us, making a donation or purchasing something from us;
  • If you or another organisation is asking for advice on your behalf;
  • If we have been involved in identifying you as a victim of Modern Slavery and are providing support to you and/or are working with other organisations to provide support to you or advise about a case of Modern Slavery;
  • If you have contacted us because you want to be a supporter, volunteer or are applying for a job with us;
  • If you provide feedback to us or otherwise provide us with personal information;
  • If you are signing up to a campaign, petition or statement.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include but not be limited to your contact details such as name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card or banking details (if you are making a purchase or donation), as well as information you provide in any correspondence between us.

We may also collect information if you tell us about your Modern Slavery experience or the experiences of a friend, relative or person you are supporting.  This might include information on your legal and support needs.  You can decide if you want to remain anonymous or if you are happy to share your personal details.

We also gather general information about the use of websites, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Hope for Justice emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

Cookies

Cookie‘ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which are downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work, or work better and also gathers information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to identify you.

The Cookies we use

The only cookie currently in use by this website is used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website (what they like most, when is the busiest time of day on the site, have people found new content when it is published, etc). This analysis is to help improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics. Users continued use will indicate agreement to the use of a Google Analytics cookie. More information on this cookie and advice on how to stop this cookie being used are set out in the table below.

Cookie Usage

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics services are described in the table below.

Cookie Usage
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred; whether you have been to the site before; and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt- out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The Add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please visit the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Advice on how to do this is usually available on your Internet browser help.

However, if you choose to refuse all cookies you may not be able to use our website properly.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with advice and support that you have asked for. This could be advice after being identified as a victim of Modern Slavery, advice through our publications or other services or advice given to third parties about an individual;
  • Provide or administer all activities related to the work we do including updating you with important information; help identify when you contact us; and to help us maintain appropriate records;
  • Improve our work with you. We may use your information to improve our services to you, to fulfil purchase orders, gift aid declarations (UK only), to improve our information and communications or to make our website better service your needs;
  • Provide information to you about what we are doing. This may include letting you know about services we offer now and hope to offer in the future; providing you with information which may be of interest to you, news and events; and/or providing you with fundraising updates.  We will do this with your consent and you can change your mind and remove or add your consent at any time by contacting us;
  • Analyse the personal information we collect so that we can better understand trends in Modern Slavery, understand your needs as a victim of Modern Slavery, and understand supporters’ needs. This then informs of wider internal and external practices, legislation, policies and procedures;
  • We may need to disclose your information if we are required to do so by law (for example to comply with applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice or in response to a request from a competent authority); or in order to enforce other agreements.

Particularly Sensitive Information

If you contact us for advice by telephone, email or because we have assisted in identifying you as a victim of Modern Slavery you may provide information which is very sensitive.  We will use this data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry; training; quality-monitoring; evaluating the services; assessing trends in Modern Slavery, including support gaps which then informs changes to policy and law which need to be made.  We will not pass on your personal details to another person without your permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might be if you report serious issues such as self harm, and/or you pose a threat to others; to prevent or detect crime, including if you disclose to us other victims in the same situation as you; or if we are required to do so by law, for instance if the court orders us to disclose information.  Additionally we can process and pass on your personal data without consent if the data is anonymised.

If you provide us with sensitive personal data by telephone, email or by any other means we will treat this information with extra care and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information and details of the enquiries received are stored securely and no longer than is necessary for the purposes of its use. We will carry out periodic deletion of data whose retention period has expired and/or when the need to continue holding such data is no longer necessary.

Your choices

We value you whether you are a supporter, donor or client and we always like to keep donors and supporters updated with our progress, plans and how you can support us.  Where you have given your consent we would like to keep in touch with you by post, telephone, email text and any other electronic means.

We respect any information that you share and you can change your mind and remove or add your consent at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@hopeforjustice.org or following the unsubscribe instructions on communications you receive.

If you consent to us having your information you also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area (“EEA”).   This may include transfers to and from the UK, United States of America, Norway and Cambodia.  We do take steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and any applicable law.

Who sees your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you may be looked at by staff and volunteers on a ‘need–to-know’ basis, so that we can best know how to help you and deliver services to you.  We also work with other organisations that assist us or act on our behalf to deliver services. Additionally, we may have to disclose your personal information to legal, statutory or regulatory authorities if required to do so by law.

This never involves us selling or sharing your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Your Information Security

We take the security of your personal information extremely seriously.

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We only keep information as long as is reasonable and necessary, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid – UK only).

Here are some of the ways we protect your personal information:

  • Online, we strive to protect your information but it is not possible to guarantee the total security of information over the internet;
  • Offline, your personal information is kept securely in our databases and offices;
  • We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, but data can never be guaranteed as 100% secure. Please note that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless we have been negligent;
  • Links to other websites and their security and privacy policies. Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy policy does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers. If you choose to visit links to other sites it is important that you look at these sites’ privacy policies, data protection standards and security procedures before you submit information via these sites, as we have no control over data submitted to or collected by third parties;
  • Any credit card details we receive on our website are passed securely to Sage Pay, our payment processing partner, or other similar payment processing partners according to the relevant Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

International Data Transfer

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients (including our global offices) in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including but not limited to the UK, United States of America, Norway and Cambodia. Those countries may not have the same data protection law as the country in which you initially provided the information.

When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Global Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected (e.g. via a privacy notice). Hope for Justice is an international organisation so we may need to transfer your personal information among several countries including those as detailed above. We will endeavour to comply with applicable legal requirements and provide adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. However, if you do not wish to have your personal data made available to personnel outside your home jurisdiction please do not provide it to us via this website and contact us by telephone.

Your communication with our teams at Hope for Justice

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes, to ensure that we continuously improve our services to you as a client, customer or supporter

How to update or access your personal information

You may ask us at any time to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or you no longer wish us to have.

You also have a right to know what personal information Hope for Justice holds about you.

You can ask us to update your details, or request a copy of your personal information we hold, by contacting Hope for Justice:

  • In writing – To the Data Protection Officer at Hope for Justice, PO Box 5527, Manchester, M61 0QU. United Kingdom.
  • By telephone – (+44) 0845 519 7402
  • By email dataprotection@hopeforjustice.org

Please also contact our data controller using the information above if you require any further information about our confidentiality, data protection or privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure that it reflects the most up to date law and to evaluate how information is used.  We will notify you of any changes that result from updating this policy, so please check our website to see if there have been changes which may affect you.  If we update this policy, we will post a notice of the change on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24/2/2017.